Posts Tagged ‘Oscars’

Oscars 2011- predictions

February 27, 2011

Ok. I try to do this every year- it’s time for me to make my Oscar predictions.
X indicates the one that I think the Academy will choose.
* indicates the one that I think should win.

Some of these I feel are well informed choices while others are just educated guesses. (At times simply because I could not track down all the bloody films *shakes fist*)

Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
X*Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role
XChristian Bale in “The Fighter”
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
*Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
(*really should get more recognition) Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
X*Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
XMelissa Leo in “The Fighter”
*Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film
*“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
X“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
X“Alice in Wonderland”
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*“Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography
*“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
“Inception” Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
X“True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design
X*“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
“True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing
*“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” David O. Russell
“The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
X“The Social Network” David Fincher
“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)
*“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
X“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)
“Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
*“Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
X“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing
X“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” Jon Harris
*“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” Mexico
“Dogtooth” Greece
X*“In a Better World” Denmark
“Incendies” Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup
*“Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
X“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
X*“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
*“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
X“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture
*“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
“The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
X(* if I could pick two) “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
X*“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
“The Confession” Tanel Toom
“The Crush” Michael Creagh
“God of Love” Luke Matheny
X*“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing
X*“Inception” Richard King
“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
X*“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
hmm“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
X*“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
X*“The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
(hmm)“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
X*“The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Annnnd there we have it- watching a few more flicks tonight so I may alter-

K

Advertisements

Manchester – York weeks 9 & 10

March 15, 2010

Hiya-

It’s been ages, I’ve been having some pretty intense problems with my internet connection so I haven’t been able to upload photos properly etc etc. This is also causing issues with the completion of my website reno but as you can see for the most part it is complete. *high five* what do you think? The store should be up soon *fingers crossed* followed by the webcomic which is still lacking a name. I’m on it… it will be named soon!

So the last few weeks have mostly been littered with my internet frustrations, some writing, drawing, a bit of travel and sight seeing. I’d give ya the play by play but how ’bout I just litter you with photos and commentary.

Europe really likes ferris wheels and merry-go-rounds. I have yet to ride either one… yet I keep takin’ photos of ’em…

At the end of each month there’s the Manchester Comix Collective Drink ‘N’ Draw which I attended in February. This is Joe List and John Allison creating their own versions of Adam Cadwell’s The Everyday webcomic. You can see the result here and here.

And this is Adam’s reaction:

I keep walking past this furniture store in Manchester and I needed to take a photo because it makes me drooooool- mmm epic wallpaper- mmm modern light fixtures mmmm

I enjoyed a tasty burrito while working on the website’s header- the chips were MASSIVE.

Manchester…

The first weekend in March Adam’s friend Richard turned the big 3-5 so we all went out for drinkage and dance-age.
At the first place there were buffalo dressed as village people:

This is Rick in zee buffalo bar to the right:

Last week Adam went to the BBC to teach kids about makin’ comics, I went on a bit of a jaunt around the city and of course ended up at Starbucks with a chai tea latte to do some writing.

I met Adam afterwards and we went for a walk along the canal as the sun was settin’- tres lovely.

Geese of the Canadian variety-

This be Castlefield

The Hilton-

On Tuesday, although the Oscars happened on Sunday- I was not able to witness ’em live- so Adam and I downloaded ’em then had a fancy party.

With fancy cheeses-

I also made my epic macaroni and cheese again and managed to take some photos. There is bacon and ham involved in this cheesy equation-

On Thursday we went to York which I was extremely stoked about because I heard it was one of the prettiest cities in England.

Roman wall- we walked along it. Learn a wee more here.

York Minster

Roman column

I have a love affair with book stores *sigh*

We went to The Jorvik Viking Centre where there are these epic animatronics that I forgot to take pictures of thus Adam helped me grab this photo of a postcard that has picture of the fancy suckers on it.

The gift shop where you can buy axes, and leather mugs and such.

Clifford’s Tower

York Castle

The Shambles- apparently it’s one of the prettiest streets in the entire country- I agree.

For dinner we went to Betty’s Tea Room which has a really neat history. Apparently Canadian soldiers really dug it there throughout WWII- they have mirrors by the toilets with a bunch of carved signatures on it from different regiments.

They also have a piano player-

I had a delicious oak smoked salmon rosti

-followed by delicious cream tea

Hopefully I’ll update again soon- Only two weeks left in this adventure.

K

Ben Kweller is my new BFF

February 22, 2009

I kid, I kid. But I did meet the man himself about an hour ago.

Kweller is playing at the Mod Club tonight in Toronto but due to cash flow and my excitement over the Oscars, I chose to stick it out. Lucky for me, Sonic Boom hosted a free concert this afternoon. Kweller came up and played three songs which were requested by fans via Twitter.

He’s pint sized and adorable and now my copy of “Sha Sha” has his signature scribbled across it with the addition of “Sha Doo” under the title.

And now my Oscar picks for this evening:
X= who I want to win
#= who I think will actually win

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
X#-Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
X#-Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by
Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
(although X as well heh) Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
X#-Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
#-Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
X-Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Bolt” (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard
“Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
X#- “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction
“Changeling” (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
X#-“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Peter Lando
“The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin
Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
“Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea
Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography
“Changeling” (Universal) Tom Stern
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
X#-“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design
“Australia” (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin
#-“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West
X-“The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Michael O’Connor
“Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Glicker
“Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Fincher
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Ron Howard
(Also SO amazing) “Milk” (Focus Features) Gus Van Sant
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Stephen Daldry
X#-“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle

Achievement in film editing
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
(X awesome as well) “Milk” (Focus Features) Elliot Graham
X#-“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens

Achievement in makeup
#-“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom
X-“The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
“Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
“Defiance” (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard
“Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Elfman
X-“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
#-“WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
#-“Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
Lyric by Peter Gabriel
X-“Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman
Lyric by Gulzar
“O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
A Kennedy/Marshall Production Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
“Milk” (Focus Features)
A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production Nominees to be determined
X#-“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)
A Celador Films Production Christian Colson, Producer

Adapted screenplay
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth
Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
“Doubt” (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley
X-“Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan
#-“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay
“Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Courtney Hunt
“Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax) Written by Mike Leigh
“In Bruges” (Focus Features) Written by Martin McDonagh
X#-“Milk” (Focus Features) Written by Dustin Lance Black
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon
Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Happy Sunday!
K